Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman in a lovely little cottage in Coxtown Wood. She was supposed to be a witch. She liked no one and no one liked her. She used to do a lot of mischief on the people, and she had magic power. She used to take hens and calves and cows at night. She used to steal even children. She could turn herself into anything.

One day she put the form of a dog on her and went off to a farmyard. She wanted to take away cows, but the farmer saw the strange dog driving away his cows. He got his gun. He struck the dog and killed it. The witch was never seen again.
    Ruby Logan
    13
  2. Once upon a time there was an old hawthorn tree in Willian Harron’s field. The faries were supposed to have music and dancing every Friday night.