Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was made at the big stone called the quern. This old willow pattern plate is now in the possesion of Andrew Quinn, Ballinakillew, Laghey, and it was first owned by a relation of his, named Donal Quinn of Ballintra who was a publican.
  2. The quern is still to be seen at Ballinakillew on the road side. It is about fifty yards from Ballinakillew school. At Ballinakillew clustered around this quern were forty houses whose inhabitants moved away in the year 1846 and not one track of the houses is to be seen to day.
  3. In a field of Mr. Moore’s near the town of Ballintra there is a great big stone. In it there is a track of a hand. It is said that it was a great giant who was at Ballyshannon who threw it to this field. I often saw this stone myself. It still remain there.
    Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mary Quinn