Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballintra County Donegal is in the Parish off Drumholm. In a field down by the Drumholm there were found skeletons. The skeletons were under a big flag. It was believed a battle was faught there a thousand years ago. The hair was on their heads. Some people think there was a battle fought by Hugh O’Donnell and Hugh O’Neill against the English.
  2. On the estate of Captain J.S. Hamilton Brownhall, Ballintra, there is a place called the “pipers Hole.” It is a tunnel. This tunnel runs from Brownhall estate and it is supposed to run out at Achadulla mill above Ballintra.
    The tunnel got its name in the following way.
    One evening a piper and another man made a bet of £5 that the piper would walk from one end of the tunnel to the
    Brownhall Demesne, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Derrick Harron