Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Rathcoo hill there is an old graveyard. It is not used now for burying people as it is full of graves. Some of them must be very old because some of the headstones are sunk down into the earth. No person has ever ploughed it up, because it is unlucky. There is a wire fence round it and all the rest of the land is used.
    It is said that there was a Monastery here which was founded by St. Patrick. We are told he built it from its foundation, so there likely was no church there previous to this visit. This 440, A.D. this church was doubtless built of wattles and mud, or some such perishable material. There is no trace of a church or building at present, where the old grave is situated on Racoo Hill, in the townland of Ballymagroaty Scotch, overlooking the village of
    Evelyn Harron
    Baile an Droichid, Co. Dhún na nGall