Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a mound half way between Laghey and Billintra and it is also lying between Trummond and Ballinakillew lake. This mound has in it human bones. People have tried to cart clay frome it but were unable to do so owing to the bones. It is said by the people around here there was a great battle fought here in olden times and that the dead bodies were buried in this mound.
  2. Also running between these two lakes is an old road which was used in olden times. It is known as the “Saddle Road.”
    People in olden times had not the same way carting or working that we have now. They did their work with a donkey or horse with two […] fixed
    Derrick Harron