Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a graveyard at Mullinacross in the Parish of Drumholm. Beside this graveyard there is an old monastery and another old graveyard. The monastery of Drumholm was situated in the graveyard which is now in Mullinacross. It is supposed that it was on the same site as the ruins of the old church now stands. This old graveyard is still used as the burial place for the Protestants of Drumholm. There are some very old stones still to be seen in it. On one the date 1681 can be easily seen.
    Mullach na Croise, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Maggie Mc Murray
    Baineann
  2. There is another old burial place on the eastern side of Drumholm Hill. This is probably the oldest burial place in the parish. It is situated on Mr. Dinsmore’s farm and it is on the easter side of Mullinacross. The present Mr. Dinsmore’s grandfather frequently unearthed human bones while digging there. If stones were ever used to mark the sites of the graves, they are not