Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Before the potatoes are set the ground is opened and then “coped.” The manure is then put on the upturned sod and the clay of which the sod is “stripped” is put on top.
    A few weeks after the potatoes are set they are “shoveled.” This consists of digging the clay in the “shoughs” firmly with a shovel and throwing the fine clay up on the ridges. It is very important to keep the ridges free from weeds, because these weeds, if allowed to grow, will obstruct the growth of the potatoes. The potato-ridges should be free from weeds when the “tops” are being “sprayed” : otherwise the weeds will get some of the “spray” that is intended for the “potato-tops.” The potato-stalks are sprayed when they are a few inches above the level of the ridges. The spraying material consists of a mixture of sulphide of copper, commonly called “bluestone,” soda and water. Four pounds of “bluestone” and ten pounds of soda are put in each barrel of “spray.” Lime is used by some people instead of soda but lime clogs up the “nozzle” of the spraying machine.
    Long ago when a farmer and his helpers were engaged in digging and gathering potatoes a large fire was lighted in the potato-field. Each of the workers would place a few potatoes in the fire and the roasted potatoes would be eaten with salt at
    Patrick J. Muldoon
    12
    Doonan, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Seosaimh Ó Maoldúin
    Ní fios
    50
    Gairm bheatha
    Saor adhmaid (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)