Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time a man named Michael McGrath lived in the townland of Finmore about six miles from Donegal town. Anywhere he had to go he usually went on horseback as he was very fond of riding. A few miles from a house was a place that was haunted with fairies. One evening when this man was returning home and when passing by this place he saw a very straight stick, he cut it intending to make a whipstick for his horse.
    When he reached home it was late and his supper was ready for him. He started to eat but the bowl jumped out of his hand and jumped round the house and he was not able to get it. He had no peace and he did not know what was causing all the trouble. At last he remembered on the stick and he left it back where he got it. When he came back home the second time all was peaceful again and he was able to take his supper as usual.
    Aodh Curristin
    13
    Ballykillowen, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Seán Cuiristin
    Ní fios
    45
    Gairm bheatha
    Rate collector (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)