Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tops:- Get a thread-spool and cut it into two pieces. Then put a piece of stick through it. That is what you call a Top or Spinning Jenny.
    Turnip-models:- Get a turnip and cut the middle out of it and leave it the shape of a man’s face. Light a candle inside, and put a piece of red paper on the front of it and you would think it was a man’s face that was looking at you.
    Guns:- Vut a piece of a boortree branch and take the soft middle out of it. Then you make a ramrod out of another stick. The pullets are made of paper.
    Bow-and-Arrow:- Put three ribs of an old umbrella together, tied with a cord. Then you get another rib and sharpen it, which serves as a dart.
    Mollie Toland
    Mr Bob Toland