Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure for toothache is to get a frog and put it into the mouth. Another cure for toothache is to get to a blacksmith and ask for three horse nails “For God’s Sake” and put them into a tree hanging over water.
    The cure for erysipelas is to get the ends of three candles burned over a corpse.
    The cure for a cut is (not) to get a dog of any king and let him lick the cut, and it will not turn septic. It is really a good cure.
    If the father and [mother?] are of the same name and if they had a son, the son would have the cure of the mumps. The actions done in this cure is to put the winkers of a donkey on the person and lead the person to a river. This remedy is supposed to be a good cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Cathal Britton