School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. Before Lent and in the Summer are the principal times for marriages in this parish. Many old customs are carried out during these times. It is the custom for a bride to wear “something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue.” Another custom is for a bride to wear a green garter. Monday and Saturday are said to be very unlucky days to get married on. May is said to be a very unlucky month. “Married in May you will surely rue the day.” It is considered unlucky for a br persons wedding day to be wet. It is considered unlucky for the bride if it is a wet morning and it is considered unlucky for the bridegroom if it is a wet evening.
    A bride should not see her husband on her wedding morning until she sees him in the Church. A bride should leave by the front door of her house.
    Mary Langan
    Mrs C Langan