Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages frequently occur before Lent and Advent. Saturday is thought to be a very unlucky day for marriage. Marriage does not usually take place on Shrove Tuesday.
    Long ago weddings took place in the homes, and this was usually on Sunday. At this time marriages used to take place in the evening and sometimes at night. A wedding feast was always held and al the friends and neighbors were invited. This feast lasted all night and part of the next day. When people are getting married their parents usually give them money as dowry.
    If a wedding took place in the Church, the wedding party always walked as there were no cars or any other way of conveyance.
    Those attending the wedding feast always raced against each other on horses on the way home, and the person arriving home first was to have a purge, which was usually money. This was then divided amongst the others who failed in the race.
    Kathleen Mc Gonigle
    Baile an Droichid, Co. Dhún na nGall