Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have still got a cooper in Ballintra whose name is Joe Torrens. He makes tubs and churns from oak trees. He cuts the trees into small pieces about two feet-long [sic.]. Then he splits them into staves. He puts these staves away to season and after that he cleans them and puts them into stave-hoops. He then puts a fire inside the half-made churn to shape the staves.
    After that he puts a bottom in and a cap on it and a lid with a hole in it to let the churn staff through. He makes barrels and tubs in much the same way. He charges twenty-five shillings for a large churn, and eighteen shillings for a small one.
    Seamus Corr
    Joe Torrens