Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The schools that existed in Ireland long ago were called “Hedge-Schools.” These schools were different entirely to the schools that we have nowadays. They were always conducted in some old house or hedge, and that is the reason why they were called “hedge-schools.”
    The teachers got very little pay for all the instruction they gave to their pupils. They teacher lodged in the houses of the children whom they taught. There were only a few pupils at some of these schools, and they were only taught a few subjects, such as Reading and Writing.
    There was a hedge-school in the townland of Drimanus about one hundred and twenty years ago. This school was conducted in an old thatched house, and a girl whose name was Ann Milligan taught in this hedge-school. This girl was a stranger, and she lodged and was supported in the houses about.
    The children who came to her were taught to read and any of them who wished were taught to write. When the children were writing they used quill pens. Blackboards were unknown in this school. The teacher usually wrote on a piece of slate. She got a little pay from the parents of the children whom she taught. She remained in this hedge-school for a
        1. foirgnimh
    Kathleen Mc Gonigle