School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. "Hedge-schools” was the name given to the schools that existed in Ireland about two hundred years ago. Sometimes houses and barns were used for such schools. These schools were generally indoors. Intelligent men taught in these schools and were mostly locals.
    The teacher’s pay was little or nothing. They got food and lodging in turn in the homes of children he taught.
    Blackboards were unknown then in those schools. The teacher did his writing on a piece of slate. In some districts where the teacher was a nate [?] he spent his life educating the young folk.
    In the townland of Ballymagroarty there was one of these schools conducted in a barn belonging to a man named Thomas Gorman, a friend of my grandfather’s.
    The teacher of this school was also a man named Gorman. He was born in Ballymagroarty about one hundred and fifty years ago. He spent his life teaching in the district.
    To this day he is spoken of by the old people who got this information from their parents.
        1. foirgnimh