Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In January 1918 there was a great thunder storm. It raged over this part of the country for one whole day and night. About four miles east of the village of Ballintra in a townland called White-sock there lived a family called Hamilton.
    On the night of the storm the family retired as usual. When they were about one hour in bed there came a vivid flash of lightning and a great peal of thunder. The lightning struck the chimney, came down into the room and killed Mrs. Hamilton in her bed.
    Her little daughter who was sleeping in the same bed was uninjured. The same flash of lightning struck a shed near by [sic.] killing a donkey and a cow. The remaining members of the family are still living in the same house and some of the holes which the lightning made are still to be seen.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Joseph Mangan