Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Princess who had never been known to smile. She vowed that whoever would make her smile first would get her in marriage.
    Jack was very lazy so he thought he might as well ride the ox. He got on the ox and got hold of its tail. It started to gallop. The princess was coming along in her carriage and when she saw Jack on the back of the ox she began to laugh. So Jack and the princess got married and lived happily ever after and Jack was poor no longer.
  2. Funny Stories

A long time ago it was said that an old man and woman lived happily together in a very small little house.

A long time ago it was said that an old man and woman lived happily together in a very small little house that was hidden among the bushes and briars, where the fairies lived. The old couple knew about these fairies but they never saw them. Every night when the old pair went to bed
    Kathleen Mc Gonigle
    Baile an Droichid, Co. Dhún na nGall