Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to summon them and hey said “If you don’t somebody else will.” So he arrested them and detained them till the people from their homes came and told what happened. They were then released.
  2. About fifty years ago, a farmer named John Mulharter residing in the town-land of Ballymagroarty had a cow that was very fond of thieving. This animal gave its owner great annoyance as he found it a very difficult task to keep her from trespassing on his neighbors’’ lands.
    Not knowing what to do with her, he at last hit on a plan. He borrowed a plowing chain from my grandfather, and tied it from her horn to her front leg, thinking this would keep her at home. When evening came the owner of the cow was surprised to see her return home without
    Pearl Gorman
    Ballymagrorty, Co. Dhún na nGall