Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a wild deer in the parish of Inver.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ran through the cattle and "hurted" them. Next day, it was seen in Letterfad running cattle on the hills. The men got after it with stones and hounds. When it saw the men coming, it started to run. The men hunted the hounds on it and the hounds drove it away out of the country. That was the last "cross" animal that was seen in this district.

Once upon a time there was a man and a woman getting married.

Once upon a time there was a man and a woman getting married. The man lived in Drumkeelan and the girl lived in Stone Park. When the day of the wedding came, the man was milking a cow in the morning before he left. On their way to the Church, they met a woman with red hair and her in her bare feet. It is said that they never had a day's luck from that day to the day they died after meeting the red woman. The groom threw up a glass of whiskey for luck but it was no good.
    John Mc Groary
    Tullynaha, Co. Dhún na nGall