Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the year 1846, there was a great famine and scarcity of food.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a tramp that came to a house in Letterbarrow belonging to people named Martins. She was a poor woman that was going about gathering cabbage. She asked for leave to get into the garden to boil it. She had eight children with her. She boiled it and gave it to the children and herself. That was all she got to eat for three days. There was another man that came to a house in Letterbarrow belonging to people called Gallagher's. He asked for something to eat. They had no potatoes and no bread and he had to eat porridge. The food was too strong for him and he died.

In olden times, the people used to have a lot of old sayings.

In olden times, the people used to have a lot of old sayings. This is some of them. If anyone puts on the fire too early on Mayday morning it is said that they will lose their butter all that season. Anyone that would go to a well on Mayday it is said that they could take away the butter from their neighbours. Once
    John J. O' Donnell
    Tullynagreana, Co. Dhún na nGall