Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago people used to make dolls out of straw.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the leaves rustling behind her. She looked around and what did she see only a fairy. The fairy asked her where was she going. She said she was going away to learn to make dolls. The fairy told her to sit down on a rock till she would come back. So she sat down and the fairy came back with a little wand. She told the girl to get a cloth and hit it with the wand and she could make dolls then. She went home very glad and she got cloth and she hit it with the wand and the cloth turned into a doll. So she was very pleased and she used to make dolls and sell them.

Once upon a time there was a woman named Friel who was blind.

Once upon a time there was a woman named Friel who was blind. She went away this day to a holy well and she began to pray. This woman prayed for an hour. When she was finished she rubbed her eye with the water
    Cathleen O' Donnell
    Drumboarty, Co. Dhún na nGall