Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

Long ago there was a Saint named Oliver. He was living in the Parish of Inver.

Long ago there was a Saint named Oliver. He was living in the parish of Inver. This saint used to say mass in a little church. He was very holy and, at last, The people asked him to make a well so that everyone would get cured that had any disease. At last he made a well under a stone and he prayed over it for a long time and there came no water in it. He went away and he came back the next day and the well was overflowing. So he told the people to come to this well. Anyone that was blind or lame, and they would get cured but it wouldn't cure any other disease. There came a woman to it and she was lame and she rubbed water on her foot and the pain went away. He put Saint
    Kathleen O' Donnell
    Drumboarty, Co. Dhún na nGall