Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

Once upon a time a woman began to churn one day.

Once upon a time a woman began to churn one day. When she was a while churning, there came a witch in. The woman churned to night but no butter appeared. The witch asked her about her butter. The woman said she could churn her milk in a half an hour. The witch took away the luck of the butter.
    She went to the priest and got it back again. There was another witch that used to go about praying bad prayers. Every house she would go to, they lost the luck of their stock.

There was a house built by night in Tullynagrena.

There was a house built by night in Tullynagrena. It was built for Paddy Mac Groarty eighty yrs ago by Molly Mc Guires men. They built it three hours before day. When people of the townland went to bed there was no house there or no stones. When they had it built they put a fire in it and put a blind on Paddy Mc Groarty and led him in. They put straw for thatch
    John Kerrs
    Tullynagreana, Co. Dhún na nGall