School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a stone the shape of a tombstone in Clogher in Cathrine Kelly's hill.

(continued from previous page)
    of them went in, and they put the big stone the side the snow was coming. They lay down and slept and the stone kept the snow off them. When morning came, the ten got up and went home. So that great stone is there yet and no man can lift it because it is that heavy.
  2. (no title)

There is an old castle down in Glenties. The farm of land that it is on is belonging to men called Wards.

There is an old castle down in Glenties. The farm of land that it is on is belonging to men called Wards. It is about three hundreds of years since it was built first. The people say that there was a man killed one time at it. One day this man went out to the hill to look for his sheep. When he was away, a mighty big bull came to toss the castle. The man was on the tip top of the hill when the bull came along and he ran down as fast as he could to send the bull away from the castle. When he reached the
    Anna Bella Brogan
    Tullynaha, Co. Dhún na nGall