School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (no title) (continued)

Tullynaha is the name of the townland in which I live and it is in the parish of Inver.

tell any stories in Irish. There is only one old house in this townland.

The farmers put in a crop every year. They put manuer and lime on them to grow better.

The farmers put in a crop every year. They put manure and lime on them to grow better. The manure that is used around here is called byre manure. It is left in a heap for a few months till it gets old and a good smell to come on it. Then it is put on the ridges and the seed put on top of it. The lime also used is a hard stone first but it is burned in a kiln to make it fine. In this part they use spades but in other parts they use ploughs. In olden times there used to be wooden ploughs but there are none of them used here now. They say the last one was used in the year 1812. This is the way that the ridges are made. They take out a rut first and then two men start on every side and lift a sod. The potatoes are set in April and dug in Autumn and are put into pits
    Anna Bella Brogan
    Tullynaha, Co. Dhún na nGall