Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

The cure for the Rose is McCahill's blood and butter.

The cure for the Rose is Mc Cahill's blood and butter. The cure for a strained leg or arm is to make a straining thread. The cure for a whittle is to rub an orange lily root to it. The cure for the mumps- one would be led to a stream where the horses would drink and the people who take you would hang the horses winkers over your head. The cure for nirls is to boil nettles and make you drink the juice of them. The cure for burns is to rub soap on them. The cure for wildfire is where there was one child of a family to blow their breath on it. The cure for the pain in your stomache ? For this the woman used to smoke a smoke out of the pipe. The cure for a cut that there went rusted iron into is to rub a leaf of tobacco on it. The cure for a headache is to rub vinegar on a paper and put it on your head. The cure for the toothache is to put the skin of a frog to your tooth. The cure for the whooping cough is to put the child in under a donkey and take him out on the other side. The cure for boils is to warm the mouth of a bottle and out it down on them. The cure for the
    Anna Bella Brogan
    Tullynaha, Co. Dhún na nGall