Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The people usen't to get as many kinds of bread in olden times as they get now.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoe bread. Sometimes this bread is made yet. This is the way they used to bake it. They used to put it into a dish and mix it through other and then they would bake it on a table or a board.

Once upon a time a man went away to look for work.

Once upon a time a man went away to look for work. He walked on and when night came he got no work and he lay down under bushes till morning. He started to walk again in the morning and about twelve o'clock he met a woman and he told her that he was very poor and he had no money and he was looking for work. The woman told him that she would give him plenty of money if he would do what she would tell him. He said he would and they walked on till they came to a big bush on a hill and the woman said if he would climb this bush he would see a door on the top of it and if he would lift it he
    Anna Bella Brogan
    Tullynaha, Co. Dhún na nGall