Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man called John Ward of Meenalig.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that he found the wart on himself. "Well" said the man "and that you never may get rid of them". That was the thanks he got for taking off the wart.
  2. (gan teideal)

The people in olden times used to eat three meals in the day the breakfast the dinner and the supper.

The people in olden times used to eat three meals in the day, the breakfast, the dinner and the supper. They used to take the breakfast at ten o'clock, the dinner at two and the supper at twelve. The people used to work two hours in the morning before they would take their breakfast and when ten o'clock would come they would be called in from their work. It was all potatoes they used to eat at every meal. Sometimes
    1. táirgí
    Anna Bella Brogan