Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the month of July the chick weeds destroy all the crops.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    water and put green dock weeds in it and then leave it lying there for half an hour. Then they put the clothes in and left them in the water for a while. When they take them out they leave them in a place where the sun would not get at them.

There was a man called John Ward of Meenalig.

There was a man called John Ward of Meenalig. He went out to the hill and killed a goat. Since that he was called "trigh-cainte". There was another man called John Mc Groarty of Golans. He always said he was very good taking off warts. One day a man said he would give him a half a crown "Alright" said John. He got a blade and took off the wart. When he was done the man said he could not give him the money until the pain would go away. John said "why that". The other man said "Because you did me no good" John said
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Rose Ward