Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

The houses in olden times were different to the houses nowadays.

The houses in olden times were different to the houses nowadays. They were built with sods and heather on the top of them for thatch. There used to be a bed in every house in that time and sometimes two. It used to be in the corner next the fire. The old people in the house used to sleep in these beds. The door was in the front of these houses. There was only one window on these houses and it was a thing made of straw called "pads" that they had for the doors also. It was bushes and timber that they had for the fire. It was clay floors and stone floors they had. It was bits of dry fir and candles that they had for light after night
    Bridget Ward
    Tullynagreana, Co. Dhún na nGall