Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a townland named Meenaulderg got its name because of a park that there was blood spilled in the time of the trouble.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Collector Nora Mac Shane.
    Ardbane N S.
    Age 12 years.
    Letterbarrow P O.
    Co Donegal.
  2. (gan teideal)

There are certain kinds of weeds that destroy the crops such as the red-shanks the chicken weed the bruskin and spirry.

There are certain kinds of weeds that destroy the crops such as red-shanks, the chicken weed, the bruskin and spirry. Spirry is very good for "beeled" fingers if it is boiled, mashed and put on the sore. When nettles are boiled they are good for cattle. Crotal is used for dyeing stockings. Bog-bine grows under stones on Curraghs and near loughs. The most of the animals are fond of bruskin. Rose noble is very good black hives. Red shanks grow on good land and have to be pulled out before the meadow is cut. The juice of the mountain sage is very good for a cough. Sorrel is used mixed with crotal for a cancer plaster. Dog berries are poisonous either for man or animal.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nora Mac Shane