School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title)

There is a townland named Meenaulderg got its name because of a park that there was blood spilled in the time of the trouble.

There is a townland named Meenamulderg got its name because of a park that there was blood spilled in the time of the trouble. This field lies where the Eanymore river separates the townland of Ardbane and this townland I am telling about. It is called Sráth-na gCorp which means the "holm of the corpses". It was there that the last of the red soldiers was killed and buried. Over a century ago there was a great fight on this holm between the Catholics and the red soldiers. It is said that according as the soldiers were a killing they were a-burying. When the battle was over and the graves counted it is said that there were over twenty graves and some graves there were two soldiers in them. Every person that saw the holm said it was the greatest holm of graves ever they saw in their lives. Some of the graves are to be seen yet. There is also a townland named Meenataggart which got its name because there were priests reading mass there. It was in this place that the first mass was read in this district.
    Nora Mac Shane
    John Gallagher