Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal)

It was all "cros" that were long ago. The people had no chimneys so they put creels without a bottom in them sitting for the chimney...

It was all 'cros' that were long ago. The people had no chimneys, so they put creels without a bottom in them sitting for the chimney and bored a hole in the wall. It was all houses built of stone and thatched with rushes. There used to be a kitchen bed in the side of the house and it was called the 'old fellows bed'. Once upon a time there was a man in Tullynagrena used to have the fire in the middle of the house. He had a partition between the kitchen bed and it so as the smoke would go out in the door. It was all fir and 'brammer' was burned long ago. The fir gave them light at night.
        1. foirgnimh
    Nora Mhac Shane
    12
    John Gallagher
    Duine neamhghaolta
    72
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)

Once upon a tiem there were three men living in a house.

Once upon a time there were three men living in a house. One of these men died and the other men were left alone. There was an old hut beside them and in it lived a girl called Nancy. She wanted to marry one these men. She could not marry Pat (that