Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

One day Fionn Mac Cumhaill went in search of the King's daughter.

One day Fionn Mac Cumhaill went in search of the Kings daughter. As he was going along the road he saw people disputing at a graveyard what place they would bury a corpse. One crowd would not let the others bury the corpse without paying £5. Fionn thought it a poor thing to see them fighting. He had only five pounds so he gave it to them to let them bury the corpse. He went on his journey and when he had gone a mile he met a man. The man asked him would he take him with him. Fionn said he would but he had no money. The man said he had plenty of money
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    Nora Mac Shane