Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In olden times there came a witch to Ownbuide.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if he would stay. The man went away and when he came back he met two witches. This was the cow and the other witch. He started to search for the cow and the witch. He could get none of them. About an hour afterwards he met the woman that milked the cow. She said that she could not tell him. The man had to go home without his cow. The witch was killed afterwards.
  2. (gan teideal)

About one hundred years ago there was a smith who lived in Golands and manufactured iron and steel into a lot of articles.

About one hundred years ago there was a smith who lived in Golands and manufactured iron and steel into a lot of articles. He made spades which were called Loys. They were very large and a strong man a[c]quainted with them could turn as much land as a plough. He also made irons to suit wooden ploughs with sockets and beams. They were the only plough used in this part of the country for a long time. At one time there was trouble, there was going to be a big fight at Thrushbank between the orangemen
    Nora Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane