Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

in olden times there was a leaprachan in Eglish.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away. He had him caught in his arms and he was looking at him. Just then he said to Charles "Watch and don't step into that lake at your foot". Charles looked down and he could see no lake at all. The leaprahan[?] got away smiling and he left Charles alone. It was all a trick of the leaprahan[?] about the lake for he knew that when Charles would look down that he would get away.

In olden times there came a witch to Ownbuide.

In olden times there came a witch to Ownbuide. She was out the hill one day and she met a man with a cow. He was coming from the Glenties fair and he came the nearcuts. He had a cow till the fair and he did not sell her. He did not milk her from the night before. He asked the witch would she milk the cow if he would hold her by the horn. She said she would if he would go away but not
    Aloysious Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane