Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A long time ago there was an altar of stone built in Eglish.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was not long there till the priest heard of him so he got him to build another old shed. When he was finished the priest paid him well. He read mass every morning in that same place for years and years. One day he went a far journey. He walked 20 miles. But when he came back he was very tired. In a week afterwards it is said that he died.

In a townland called Sruhall there is a lot of hills which have queer names.

In a townland called Sruhall there is a lot of hills which have queer names. One in particular is called the Blue Stack. At one time a man was going to burn a hill. He went for the kill-stone to Lougheske. When he was coming back home, he was very tired. He thought it was too far to go home so he stayed on the hill that night. In the morning when he awoke, he could not get his horse which he had tied to the cart that night. He searched for weeks and weeks but he could not find him. At last he went
    Aloysious Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane