Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At one time long ago, there was a great wedding in this district.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the high tempered men would throw off their coat and pull it along the ground and called would any man tramp on it. If any man tramped upon it there was a fight. Many and many days men and horses boys and girls were all exhausted after those long ago country weddings.

A long time ago there was an altar of stone built in Eglish.

A long time ago there was an altar of stone built in Eglish. Every morning the priest read mass. His name was Father O'Donnell. The people about called this the black rock. Every Sunday the people tended it very well, But one Sunday a crowd of tramps came with guns. This crowd was all Protestants. So they blew down the old shed where the priest stayed. Then the priest had a hard time. He had no where to lodge because at the time the people were all Protestants in the district. Then there came a man called Kelly. He was a kind of a tradesman. He
    Aloysious Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane