Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

At one time long ago, there was a great wedding in this district.

At one time long ago, there was a great wedding in this district. It was to be carried on by horses and double riders. In those days there were no roads so to carry out the great event there was a great lot of people went with their spades to repair keshes for the ride.At this wedding the groom, Noher Kenny had 10 horses, the bride Mary Kelly had 10 horses also. They were to meet on the morning of the wedding at a place called Cnocána'mhaice. There they dismounted and stood in military formation. The groom's best man pulled out a large bottle of poteen. He pulled out his glass. He drew the cork he filled the glass and flung it in the air to Will o' the Wisp. He filled the second glass and gave it to the bride. She drank the health of every one. Then they treated all the brides party. Then the brides best man treated all the grooms party with his bottle. When he came to the groom the groom drank the health of all the wedding party and all the by-standers and gave a toast. "Here,s to the Church of Rome and the crowns to the right owners. May Orange-men,s bones
    Aloysious Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane