Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the olden times there was a church in Eglish.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two years. One day when one of them was preaching he said that the ground that he was standing on was to be called Meenataggart in memory of them. A few years later the war broke out and the people went away to the mountains. These two priests went away to them and made a cave under the ground. They stayed there for three months and at last they died with hunger. At that time the soldiers were killing every one they met both women and children men and boys. They say there were four men buried on Johnny McGinleys land adjoining Ardbane school at that time. This happened in the year 1876.

Once upon a time there was a place in Eglish called the Mullach Mór.

Once upon a time there was a place in Eglish called the Mullach Mór. One night Francie Ward of Eglish went out to milk the cows at twelve o'clock at night and
    Grace Campbell
    Mín an Bhaill Deirg, Co. Dhún na nGall