Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a great storm. There were two boys called John Ward who lived in Donegal, and James Mc Groary Drimarone.

Once upon a time there came a great storm. There were two boys called John Ward who lived in Donegal, and James McGroary, Drumarone. These two boys were going to work. The day after that their mother made a big cake and a small cake and asked the first boy which of them would he take, the big one with her curse or the wee one with her blessing. The boy said he would take the big one with her curse. She asked the next boy the same thing and he said he would take the small one with her blessing. About eight o'clock in the morning the two boys started to walk. They walked on till it was night and then they lay under a great lot of bushes. The next day at the break of day, they started off again. It was night now and they got no work. This night there came a great storm. They were lying under a great bush and the wind blew from over them. In the middle of the night they got up and started to walk. They didn't go far untill they found themselves at a river. The boy that took the big cake jumped in and was swept
    1. am
    Grace Campbell