Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a boy called James Mc Groary hired with a man called John Ward in Eglish.

Once upon a time there was a boy called James Mc Groary hired with a man called John Ward in Eglish. The boy asked him how much wages would he give him if he would have an acre of land sown with corn before nine o'clock in the morning. John said he would give him the house and the farm and the hill also, if he would stay for a week and do the same job. When eight o'clock came James went out to the field and before a half an hour he had an acre of land sown. Then he came in and said "I have it finished" John said "I don't believe you have it finished and I will go down and see it". Soon after that John came in again and said "you are the best boy I ever saw, but you have
    Grace Campbell
    Mín an Bhaill Deirg, Co. Dhún na nGall