Scoil: Gortnessy (uimhir rolla 7235)

Gortinessy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Sheáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one Celtic cross in this district. It is in Carne graveyard. It stood on a hill in the townland of Drumawark but was broken and the remains of it were taken to Carne graveyard and they are still there.
    This Celtic cross was used for a land mark on the way to Lough Derg and beacon fires were also lit at it.
    There is another stone in the townland of Slessaskielty called the “Fosee’s Table”, it is supposed to be a guide on the way to Lough Derg also.
    There are several stones in a field in the townland of Cullion, one of the stones is sticking up out of the ground in a point and there are little holes in it which are called “fairy thimbles”. This stone was a “Druid’s Altar”. There are also large stones beside the “Druid’s Alter” supposed to be put there in memory of people who were buried there.
    Ernest Crawford
    Cullion, Co. Dhún na nGall