Scoil: Gortnessy (uimhir rolla 7235)

Gortinessy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Sheáin

1. Old Story

There was a man who lived in the townland of Tievemore.

There was a man who lived in the townland of Lievemore his name was Acheson and one day he saw a very large salmon in the river. He thought he would shoot the salmon but he found out that he had no cartridges and he filled his gun with haws [sic] He fired at the salmon but the haws did not kill it.
    Some time after that the man’s wife spread out a washing of clothes on a thorn hedge at the side of the river. The next day when she went out for the clothes she saw them and the hedge floating down the river. The hedge had grown out of the salmon’s back from the haws which had been fired at it.
    Ernest Crawford
    Cullion, Co. Dhún na nGall