Scoil: Gortnessy (uimhir rolla 7235)

Gortinessy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Sheáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cows, calves, sheep, horses, pigs, donkeys, hens, geese, turkeys, duck, are the animals on our farm. The cows haven’t got any names.
    We say “come on” when we are driving the cows in or out of a field. We say “sucky” when we are calling the calves. The cowhouse is called a byre. We say “hoach” when calling sheep.
    The cows are tied to a stake by a chain, the chains,are not home made. There are no branches hung up for luck. The horse is fed on hay and straw. We take the horse to the forge when we want to get shoes on him. The black-smith puts a piece of iron in the fire and when it is red he takes it out with a pair of tongs and puts in on the anvil and makes it into the shape of a shoe. He makes seven holes in the shoe and nails it on to the horse’s foot. The horse’s neck and stomach are clipped in the winter time
    When we are calling the hens we say “Cluck cluck”. We say “Wheet wheet” to the ducks. We say “Pee pee” to the turkeys. In the summer time the eggs are set. There is a mark put on the hatching eggs
    Ernest Crawford
    Cullion, Co. Dhún na nGall