Scoil: Gortnessy (uimhir rolla 7235)

Gortinessy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Sheáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Cullion, it is in the parish of Templecarne. There are about 9 families in it. Crawford is the most common name. There are only a few thatched houses in it.
    There is one old woman about seventy living in it. She does not know Irish but she can tell stories in English [sic] Mrs. Johnstone is her name.
    There were more houses in former times but they are in ruins now and some of the people have gone away to America and other place
    There is a good deal of land which is mountainous and some good land for the potato crop. There is a small wood growing in it. There is one river and a lake in the mountainous part. The river is the Termon river which rises in Lough ma Geag. The Lough is called the Blind Lough because it is overgrown with weeds and lilies.
    Cullion, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Ernest Crawford