Scoil: Gortnessy (uimhir rolla 7235)

Gortinessy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Sheáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The thrush, blackbird, robin, sparrow, crow, pigeon, swallow, cuckoo, corncrake, tom tit, and the magpie, are the birds most commonly found. The cuckoo and the swallow are the only ones that migrate. The corncrake sleeps in a hole in the ground in the Winter. The cuckoo and the swallow go away to warmer countries in the Winter and come back again in the Summer.
    The cuckoo goes away about August and the swallow goes away about October. Before the swallows go away, large numbers of them sit on the top of houses and twitter all the time. (Vor)[?] One would think that they were talking to each other about their jouney.
    The thrush builds her nest in different places [sic] Sometimes she builds it in a tree or in a hedge or in a mossy bank. She makes it out of moss and lines the inside of it with clay. She lays four or five eggs and sits on them about a fortnight.
    The blackbird builds her nest in much the same way as the thrush but she lines the inside of it with straws. She lays the same number of eggs.
    The robin builds her nest in a bank and lays five or six eggs. The sparrow makes her nest out of moss and twigs and lines the inside
    Ernest Crawford
    Cullion, Co. Dhún na nGall