Scoil: Gortnessy (uimhir rolla 7235)

Gortinessy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Sheáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When some people want lime they get lime stone in a quarry and burn it in a lime kiln. Other people who have not a kiln buy the lime in a shop. They break the stones into small bits and put them into the lime kiln.
    The lime kiln is a deep pit in the ground and there is a hole in the side of it to get the lime out through.
    They bring turf to the kiln and make a large fire in the bottom of it. They put in the lime stones and cover them with more turf. It is left burning for a day and a night and then the lime is taken out. Some of it still remains in white stones and some in powder. When we throw water on it [sic] it gets soft or “slackens” [?] and it is used for whitewashing. Long ago people used nothing but lime for building but cement is used now.
    Ernest Crawford
    Cullion, Co. Dhún na nGall