Scoil: Paite Gobha (Pettigo)

Paiteagó, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Nic Liam

1. A Story

Long ago in Ireland the old people used to believe in fairies.

Long ago in Ireland the old people used to believe in fairies. One night this old man went out on a Hallows Eve night. He said that the wee people put him up on a white horse and took him away to a fairies rath. When he got there they took down a board and all started to dance. They put him up on the horse again and took him round, and round the board and all the other fairies played music. They told him to go home, he went walking on, and on and could not reach home.
    When he wakened in the morning he was pulling hay of a haystack. On Hallows eve night this old man would not go out, in case the fairies would take him away.
    This old man was named John Owens and he lived in Aghnahoo, but is now a long time dead.
    This story was obtained from Mrs Johnston, aged 40.