Scoil: Paite Gobha (Pettigo)

Paiteagó, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Nic Liam

1. Local Poets
    Long ago there were many local poets around Pettigo. One of these was a man named John Reid who came to visit his friends. Although not born in Pettigo he always claimed it as his home, as his father + mother were Pettigo people and he spent his own early days here. He emigrated to Canada after having spent four or five years at Portora Royal School Enniskillen. He became a famous writer and often signed himself as John Templecarne (Templecarne being the name of the Pettigo Parish).
    In the year 1864 he wrote the following poem. Drumhariff hill is the hill at the bottom of which nestles the village of Pettigo
    Short is the way from friend to friend —
    The quiet village lies below,